Mixed Insurance Banners Health Insurance for Visitors to USA
[…] revoked under section 205 of the Act. Section 205 of the Act states:

        "The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to
        be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved
        by him under section 204. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date
        of approval of any such petition."

        This encompasses revocation for any reason, not just for fraud or willful
        misrepresentation. The regulations interpreting INA 205 further state, at 8
        CFR 205.1(a)(iii)(C) that an I-140 petition shall be automatically revoked
        "Upon written notice of withdrawal filed by the petitioner, in
        employment-based preference cases, with any officer of the Service who is
        authorized to grant or deny petitions."

        Thus, under the law and regulations, when an employment-based I-140
        petitioner withdraws an I-140 petition because the beneficiary no longer
        works for him or her, USCIS automatically revokes the petition which