Matters of AC 21
[…] Although the director denied the visa petition that was filed by the applicant’s actual employer, the applicant states that he has now been offered employment by a second firm and claims that he should be allowed to adjust status based on this job offer.

On notice of certification, counsel for the applicant submits a brief in support of the application for adjustment of status. Citing section 204(j) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. §1154(j), titled “Job Flexibility For Long Delayed Applicants For Adjustment Of Status To Permanent Residence,” counsel asserts that CIS may not deny the adjustment application because the application had been pending for more than 180 days at the time it was adjudicated.

This matter has a complex procedural history.